Two Congressional incumbents face challenges by multiple opponents, the Mayor of Belmar leads a ticket to upend two sitting Freeholders, and a Marlboro Township Councilman throws down the gauntlet against the current Sheriff. Monmouth County voters get all that, plus a myriad of local governing-body seats to decide.

Getty Images

Congressonal District 6 - Incumbent Frank Pallone (D) is challenged by Brent Sonnek-Schmelz (R), and independents Rajit Malliah and Judith Shamy

Congressional District 12 - Incumbent Chris Smith (R) is challenged by Lorna Phillipson (D), and independents Hank Schroeder and Jeremy Marcus.

Schroeder, notably, sought a District 30 state Assembly seat in 2015, ran against Cory Booker in the 2014 U.S. Senate contest, and ran for the Governor's office in 2013.

Board of Freehoders - Incumbents Tom Arnone and Serena DiMaso (R), Belmar Mayor Matt Doherty and Sue Dalton (D)

Monmouth County Sheriff - Incumbent Shaun Golden (R), Marlboro Township Councilman Jeff Cantor (D)

Allentown Borough Council, two seats - Incumbents Madeline Gavin (I) and Robert Schmitt (D), Stacymarie Falotico and Phyllis Dutko (R), John Elder, Jessica Fitzgerald, Thomas Fritts (I)

Asbury Park City Council, 3 at-large seats - Deputy Mayor Amy Quinn, Yvonne Clayton, Eileen Chapman, Daniel Harris, Stephen Williams, Kevin Saunders.

Atlantic Highlands Borough Council - Incumbents Lou Fligor and Jacob Hoffman (I), Susan Tidwell and Stephen Boracchia (R)

Belmar Borough Council - Incumbents Brian Magovern and Janice Keown-Blackburn (D), Joshua Vallario and Mark Walsifer (R)

Bradley Beach, Mayoralty - Incumbent Gary Engelstad unopposed

Bradley Beach Borough Council, 4 at-large seats - Incumbents Norman Goldfarb and Harold Cotler, Walter Psiuk, Randy Bonnell and John Weber

Eatontown Borough Council - Incumbents Richard Robinson and Kevin Gonzalez (R), Patricia May and Albert Baginsky (D)

Englishtown Borough Council, one-year unexpired term - Eric Mann (R), Stephen Bloom (D)

Fair Haven Borough Council - Incumbents Jonathan Peters and Rowland Wilhelm (R), Shervyn Von Hoerl and Christopher Rodriguez (D)

Farmingdale Borough Council, two seats - Incumbents Michael Romano and George Dyeovich (R), Bonnie Wright (D)

Freehold Township Committee - Incumbent Barbara McMorrow (R), Richard Pelaia (D)

Hazlet Township Committee - Mayor Scott Aagre and Michael Glackin (R), Joseph Belasco and Gary Linderoth (D)

Holmdel Township Committee - Mayor Eric Hinds and incumbent Michael Nikolis (R), Karen Strickland and Barbara Singer (D)

Howell Township Mayoralty - Daniel Cardellichio (R), Theresa Berger (D), Patience Nolan (I)

Howell Township Council - Evelyn O'Donnell (R), Joseph Montella (D)

Keyport Borough Council - Incumbents Kenneth Howe and Warren Chamberlain (R), Collette Kennedy and Victoria Pacheco (D)

Manalapan Township Committee - Mayor Mary Ann Music and Kevin Uniglicht (R), KImberley Rodman and Bernard Frojmovich (D)

Manasquan Borough Council - Incumbents Owen McCarthy and Richard Read (D), Patricia Connolly and Marilyn Jacobson (R)

Matawan Borough Council - Charlie Ross and Frank Whalen (R), Brett Cannon and Josephine Salvatore (D)

Middletown Township Committee, two seats - Incumbents Gerry Scharfenberger (Mayor) and Kevin Settembrino (R), Mary Jo Babiano and Raphael Borgesws (D), Brian Largey (I)

Millstone Township Committee - Mayor Robert Kinsey (R), Raymond Dothard (D)

Neptune City Borough Council - Incumbents Joseph Zajack and Alex Tallman (R), Kelly Smith and Katelyn Saldutti (D)

Neptune Township Committee - Incumbents Robert Lane and Carol Rizzo (D), Michael Fornino and Candy Storey (R)

Red Bank Borough Council - Incumbent Kathleen Horgan and Erik Yngstrom (D), Brian Hanlon and Kellie Caldwell (R)

Roosevelt Borough Council, two full-term seats - Incumbent Peggy Malkin (D), incumbent John Impellizzeri (I), and Michael Hamilton (D)

Roosevelt Borough Council, one-year unexpired term - Alana Porter (D), Joseph Trammell (I)

Rumson Borough Council, two seats - Incumbents Laura Atwell and Joseph Hemphill (R), Michael Steinhorn (D)

Sea Bright Borough Council, two seats - Incumbent Brian Kelly and Jennifer Walsh (R), Linda Lamia and Kevin Birdsall (I)

Shrewsbury Borough Council, two full-term seats - Incumbents Dierdre Derasadourian and Peter Meyer (R), John Collins and Donald Sena (D)

Shrewsbury Borough Council, two one-year unexpired terms - Incumbents Tom Moran and Erik Anderson (R), Shane Berkelaar and Patrick DeBello (D)

Shrewsbury Township Committee - Mayor Alfred Melillo (R), Glenwood Puhak (D)

Spring Lake Borough Council, two seats - Incumbents Joseph Erbe and DAvid Frost (R), Syd Whalley (D)

Spring Lake Heights Borough Council - Incumbent Arthur Hoerner and Nathanial Novak (D), Richard Diver and Joseph Tompey (R)

Union Beach Borough Council - Incumbents Jeffrey Williams and Tim Perrella (D), Anthony Cavallo and Albert Lewandowski (R)

Wall Township Committee - Deputy Mayor Dominick DiRocco and Kevin Orender (R), Allison Connolly and Michael Butler (D)

West Long Branch Boroiugh Council - Stephen Bray and Mary Lynn Mango (R), Albert Roma and Michael Schulz (D)

Sign Up For The WOBM Newsletter