Monmouth County Decides 2016: The winners
Monmouth County joins Ocean in staying deep red at the top of the slates, Donald Trump outdistancing Hillary Clinton by about 30,000 votes in unofficial results.
Voters also rejected both New Jersey state referenda that seek North Jersey casino expansion and dedication of increased gasoline tax revenue to the Transportation Trust Fund. Statewide, Question 1 for gambling expansion was defeated, Question 2 for gas tax revenue carried.
Incumbent Democrat Congressman Frank Pallone and Republican Chris Smith coast to victories in Monmouth voting for Districts 6 and 12, respectively.
Monmouth County Freeholders Tom Arnone and Serena DiMaso, Sheriff Shaun Golden and Surrogate Rosemarie Peters coasted to re-election.
Winners in local races:
Allentown Borough Council - Robert Schmitt, Thomas Fritts
Asbury Park City Council - Amy Quinn, Yvonne Clayton, Eileen Chapman
Atlantic Highlands Borough Council - Lou Fligor, Stephen Borracchia
Belmar Borough Council - Brian Magovern, Mark Walsifer
Bradley Beach Borough Council, at large - Norman Goldfarb, Harold Cotler, Walter Psiuk, Randy Bonnell
Eatontown Borough Council - Patricia May, Albert Baginski
Englishtown Borough Council, one-year unexpired term - Eric Mann
Fair Haven Borough Council - Jonathan Peters, Rowland Wilhelm
Farmingdale Borough Council - Michael Romano, George Dyeovich
Freehold Township Committee - Barbara McMorrow
Hazlet Township Committee - Scott Aagre, Michael Glackin
Holmdel Township Committee - Eric Hinds, Michael Nikolis
Howell Township, Mayor - Theresa Berger
Howell Township Council, at large - Evelyn O'Donnell
Keyport Borough Council - Collette Kennedy, Victoria Pacheco
Manalapan Township Committee - Mary Ann Musich, Kevin Unglicht
Manasquan Borough Council - Owen McCarthy, Richard Read
Matawan Borough Council - Brett Cannon, Josephine Salvatore
Middletown Township Committee - Gerry Scharfenberger, Kevin Settembrino
Millstone Township Committee - Robert Kinsey
Neptune City Borough Council - Joseph Zajack, Alex Tallman
Neptune Township Committee - Robert Lane, Carol Rizzo
Red Bank Borough Council - Kathleen Horgan, Erik Yngstrom
Roosevelt Borough Council, full term - Peggy Malkin, Michael Hamilton
Roosevelt Borough Council, one-year unexpired term - Joseph Trammell
Rumson Borough Council - Laura Atwell, Joseph Hemphill
Sea Bright Borough Council - Brian Kelly, Kevin Birdsall
Shrewsbury Borough Council, full term - Deirdre Derasadourian, Peter Meyer
Shrewsbury Borough Council, one year unexpired term - Tom Moran, Erik Anderson
Shrewsbury Township Committee - Alfred Melillo
Spring Lake Borough Council - Joseph Erbe, David Frost
Spring Lake Heights Borough Council - Richard Diver, Joseph Tompey
Union Beach Borough Council - Anthony Cavallo, Albert Lewandowski
Wall Township Committee - Domenick DiRocco, Kevin Orender
West Long Branch Borough Council - Stephen Bray, Mary Lynn Mango