It's almost here, Election Day 2022!

In one weeks time, you'll be heading off to cast your ballot at your designated polling location as displayed on your ballot mailed to you.

If you have any questions on anything as it relates to where or how to cast your ballot in Ocean County or Monmouth County, please contact the respective Clerk's Office.

Everyone's ballot will include a Congressional race (different candidates depending on what district you're in), a County Sheriff's and Commissioners race (again, different depending on which county you live in), but then various local municipal and school board races (depending on what town you live in).

With the table now set, let's take a look at who is running for office, with information below coming from the New Jersey Division of Elections, Monmouth County Clerk's Office, and Ocean County Clerk's Office.

Here are how the Election Day 2022 ballots look as they pertain to voters across Monmouth County and Ocean County in New Jersey.

Federal Election Races:

Scenes At the Capital During Partial Shutdown Before Congress Changes Hands
Getty Images
loading...

2nd Congressional District (Atlantic, Cape May, Cumberland, Salem, part of Gloucester, and part of Ocean).

Republican -- Jeff Van Drew.

Democrat -- Tim Alexander.

Libertarian -- Michael Gallo.

Not For Sale -- Anthony Parisi Sanchez.

3rd Congressional District (part of Burlington, part of Mercer, part of Monmouth).

Democrat -- Andy Kim.

Republican -- Bob Healey.

Libertarian -- Christopher Russomanno.

God Save America -- Gregory Sobocinski.

4th Congressional District (part of Ocean, part of Monmouth).

Republican -- Chris Smith.

Democrat -- Matthew Jenkins.

Libertarian -- Jason Cullen.

Progress With Pam -- Pam Daniels.

We The People -- David Schmidt.

No Slogan Filed -- Hank Schroeder.

6th Congressional District (part of Middlesex, part of Monmouth).

Democrat -- Frank Pallone Jr..

Republican -- Sue Kiley.

Move Everyone Forward -- Eric Antisell.

Libertarian -- Tara Fisher.

New Jersey First -- Inder Jit Soni.

Ocean County - County Races: 

Ocean County ballot box
Ocean County ballot box (Kevin Williams, Townsquare Media NJ)
loading...

Get our free mobile app

Ocean County Sheriff.

Republican -- Mike Mastronardy.

Democrat -- Salvatore Frascino.

Ocean County Commissioners (Vote Two).

Republican -- Virginia "Ginny" Haines, John "Jack" Kelly.

Democrat -- Catherine Paura, Roxanne Barnes.

Ocean County - Municipal Races: 

Election Day sign in Toms RIver
Election Day sign in Toms River (Vin Ebenau, Townsquare Media NJ)
loading...

Get our free mobile app

Barnegat Light.

Mayor:

Republican -- Kirk Larson.

Democrat -- No Nomination Made.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Sam Alloway, Frank Mikuletzky.

Democrat -- No Nomination Made.

Barnegat.

Township Committee (Vote For One):

Republican -- Albert Bille.

Democrat -- Charles Cunliffe.

Bay Head.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican --Holly MacPherson, Robert Jones.

Democrat -- No Nomination Made.

Beach Haven.

Council (Vote For Two):

Kitty For Council -- Catherine Snyder.

Independent -- John Hailperin.

Beach Haven First -- Robert Scott Cunningham.

Independent -- William Burris, Jr.

Community, Integrity, Commitment -- Jaime Baumiller.

Beachwood.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Edward Zakar, Gerald LaCrosse.

Democrat -- No Nomination Made.

Eagleswood.

Township Committee (Vote For One):

Republican -- Michael Pasternak.

Democrat -- No Nomination Made.

Island Heights.

Mayor:

Progress Respect For Tradition -- E. Steven Doyle.

Council (Vote For Two):

Quality of Life Open Space Recreation -- Alan Fumo.

Continue The Progress -- Robert Baxter.

Jackson.

Mayor:

Experience Leadership United Moving Jackson Forward -- Michael Reina.

Homegrown Leadership Working For Jackson -- Martin Flemming, III.

Council (Vote For Two):

Experience Leadership United Moving Jackson Forward -- Jennifer Kuhn, Scott Sargent.

Homegrown Leadership Working For Jackson -- Andrew Kern, Samara O'Neill.

Lacey.

Township Committee Three-Year Term (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Steven Kennis, Peter Curatolo.

Democrat -- Edward Kownacki, Erik Mazur.

Green Party -- Barry Bendar.

No Strings Attached -- Regina Discenza.

Township Committee Unexpired One Year Term (Vote For One):

Republican -- Peggy Sue Juliano.

Democrat -- Shawn Judson.

Lakehurst.

Council Three Year Term (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Steven Oglesby, Brian Dimeo.

Democrat -- No Nomination Made.

Council Unexpired Two Year Term (Vote For One): 

Republican -- Bernadette Dugan.

Democrat -- No Nomination Made.

Lakewood.

Township Committee Three Year Term (Vote For One):

Republican -- Albert Akerman.

Democrat -- Mordechai Gross.

Lavellette.

Mayor: 

Republican -- Walter LaCicero.

Democrat -- No Nomination Made.

Council (Vote For Two): 

Republican -- Robert Lamb, Michael Stogdill.

Democrat -- No Nomination Made.

Little Egg Harbor.

Township Committee (Vote For One):

Republican -- Kenneth Laney, Jr.

Democrat -- No Nomination Made.

Manchester.

Mayor:

Manchester Deserves Better -- Ken Seda.

Manchester First - Continued Good Government -- Robert Hudak.

The Right Choice For Manchester -- Robert Arace.

Council (Vote For Two):

Manchester Deserves Better -- Gloria Adkinson, Kaaren Sugan.

Manchester First - Continued Good Government -- Joan Brush, Timothy Poss.

The Right Choice For Manchester -- Joseph Hankins, Roxanne Conniff.

Mantoloking.

Mayor: 

Republican -- E. Laurence White.

Democrat -- No Nomination Made.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Barbara Hood Benz, Joseph Celentano.

Democrat -- No Nomination Made.

Ocean Gate.

Mayor:

Republican -- Robert "Bob" Curtin.

Democrat -- Dennis Stagliano.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Joella Nicastro, Robert Livingston.

Democrat -- James McGrath, Robert Waldron, Jr.

Moving Forward Together -- Robert "Woody" Vassallo, Richard Piscal.

Ocean Township.

Township Committee (Vote For One):

Republican --Ben LoParo.

Democrat -- Carla Lounsbury.

Pine Beach.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Barry Wieck, Raymond Newman.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Vote For Hess -- Eric Hess.

Plumsted.

Township Committee (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Herbert Marinari, Robert Bowen.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Point Pleasant Beach.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Doug Vitale, Arlene Testa.

Democrat -- Ernest "EJ" Geiger.

Point Pleasant Borough.

Mayor:

Republican -- Robert Sabosik.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Time For Change -- William "Bill" Borowsky.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Joseph Furmato, Jr., Charlene Archer.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Seaside Heights.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Rich Tompkins, Vito Ferrone.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Seaside Park.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Ray Amabile, Gina Condos.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Ship Bottom.

Mayor:

Republican --William Huelsenbeck.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Tom Tallon, Robert Butkus.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

South Toms River.

Mayor:

Republican -- Oscar Cradle.

Democrat -- Debra Di Donato.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Tonya Mosley, Thomas Rolzhausen.

Democrat -- Jameal Calhoun, Robert Hailey.

Stafford.

Council (Vote For One):

Republican --Steven Esposito.

Democrat -- Ellyn Hill.

Surf City.

Council Three Year Term (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Jacqueline Siciliano, Peter Hartney.

Democrat -- John Bashwiner.

Council Unexpired One Year Term (Vote For One):

Republican -- John McMenamin.

Democrat -- Lydia Bashwiner.

Tuckerton.

Mayor:

Republican -- Susan Marshall.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Council (Vote For One):

Republican -- Samuel Colangelo.

Democrat -- Suzanne Taylor.

Faith Family Freedom -- William Townsend.

Monmouth County - County Races: 

(Photo: Vin Ebenau, Townsquare Media NJ)
(Photo: Vin Ebenau, Townsquare Media NJ)
loading...

Get our free mobile app

New Jersey State Assembly -- 12th Legislative District.

Republican -- Alexander Sauickie III

Democrat -- Paul Sarti.

Monmouth County Sheriff.

Republican -- Shaun Golden.

Democrat -- Larry Luttrell.

Non-Partisan Independent -- Joshua Leinsdorf.

Monmouth County Commissioner.

Republican  -- Thomas "Tom" Arnone, Dominick "Nick" DiRocco.

Democrat -- Kristal Dias, Bonnie Kass-Viola.

Monmouth County - Municipal Races: 

(Craig Allen photo).
(Craig Allen photo).
loading...

Get our free mobile app

Allenhurst.

Commissioner (Vote For One):

Independent -- Richard Cumiskey.

Allentown.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- No Nominations Made.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Allentown Together -- Daniel Payson.

Allentown First Committee -- Martha A. Johnson.

Asbury Park.

Mayor:

Felicia Simmons 4 Asbury Park -- Felicia Simmons

When People Rise, The Community Thrives -- Sonja Mack

Asbury Together -- John Moor 

Council-At-Large (Vote For One):

One Vision, One Asbury Park -- Angela Ahbez-Anderson

Asbury Together -- Jesse Kendle

Atlantic Highlands.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Stephen Boracchia, Brian Boms.

Democrat -- Eileen F. Cusack, Vito Colasurdo.

Belmar.

Mayor:

Republican -- Mark Walsifer.

Democrat -- Gerald A. Buccafusco.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican --James McCracken, Katrina Clapsis.

Democrat -- Maria Rondinaro, Mark Levis.

Bradley Beach.

Council-At-Large (Vote For Four):

Fariness, Transparency, Standing Up For Residents -- John Weber

Progress Over Politics -- Deborah Bruynell, Thomas Gavin.

Independent -- Randy Bonnell.

Bradley Beach Together --Meredith DeMarco.

Experienced Rational Leadership -- Tim Sexsmith.

Kindness and Truth, Preserving Bradley Beach -- Jane DeNoble, Al Gubitosi.

Brielle.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Michael A. Gianforte, Cort W.Gorham.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Colts Neck.

Committee (Vote For One):

Republican --Sue Fitzpatrick.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Eatontown.

Mayor:

Republican -- Mark W. Regan

Democrat -- Anthony Talerico, Jr.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Kevin Gonzalez, Maria Grazia Escalante.

Democrat -- Virginia M. East, Meir Araman.

Englishtown.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Wayne Krawiec, Meaghan Lewis.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Fair Haven.

Mayor:

Repubican -- Josh Halpern

Democrat -- Christopher Rodriguez

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Kristen Hoey, Andrew "Drew" LaBarbera.

Democrat -- Meghan Chrisner-Keefe, Michael McCue.

Farmingdale.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Colleen Sagan, George Dyevoich.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Freehold Borough.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- No Nominations Made.

Democrat -- Margaret Rogers, Adam Reich.

Freehold Township.

Committee (Vote For One):

Republican --Maureen Fasano.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Hazlet Township.

Committee Full-Term (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Robert Preston, Jr., James A. Cavuto.

Democrat -- Danielle Roth, David Personette.

Committee Unexpired Two Year Term (Vote For One):

Republican --Peter Terranova

Democrat -- Lucille A. Lo Sapio

Highlands.

Mayor:

We Are All In This Together -- Carolyn Broullon

Residents of Highlands -- Michael J. Warren

Holmdel.

Committee (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Kimberley LaMountain, Brian Foster.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Independent -- Rajesh Mohan, Julie Roth.

Howell.

Council-At-Large (Vote For Three):

Republican -- Fred Gasior, Susan Fischer, Ian Nadel.

Democrat -- John "Bon" Bonevich, J. Randy Bishop, Denise King.

Interlaken.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- John Rush Butler, Leonard Blasucci, Jr.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Keyport.

Mayor:

Republican -- Rose P. Araneo

Democrat -- Victoria Pacheco

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Cathleen Reilly, Melissa Vecchio.

Democrat -- Delia Sosa McDermott, Danielle Mastropiero.

Lake Como.

Mayor:

Republican -- No Nominations Made.

Democrat -- Kevin Higgins.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- No Nominations Made.

Democrat -- Douglas Witte, Hawley Scull.

Little Silver.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Donald Galante, Douglas Christensen.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Manalapan.

Committee (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Mary Ann Musich, Eric Nelson.

Democrat -- Lisa Lenn, Jamie Herr.

Manasquan.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Bruce D. Bresnahan, Gregg Olivera.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Matawan.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Richard Galasso, Florence Hult.

Democrat -- Brian Livesey, Steven Russell.

Middletown.

Committee (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Rick Hibell, Kevin Settembrino.

Democrat -- Rocky Rios, Paige Gregorio.

Millstone.

Committee (Vote For One):

Republican -- Albert Ferro

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Neptune City.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Brian J. Thomas, Danielle Pappas.

Democrat -- John Pietrunti, David H. Calhoun.

Neptune Township.

Committee (Vote For Two):

Republican --Rachael Stolte, Shannon Kelly.

Democrat -- Robert Lane, Jr., Tassie D. York.

Oceanport.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Keith Salnick. No Other Nominations Made.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Red Bank.

Mayor:

Republican --No Nominations Made.

Democrat -- William J. Portman.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Mark D. Taylor, Jonathan Penney.

Democrat -- Angela Mirandi, John L. Jackson.

Roosevelt.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- No Nominations Made.

Democrat -- Michael B. Hamilton, Contance J. Herrstrom.

Rumson.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Michael F. Lospinuso, James C. Kingsbery.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Sea Bright.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Samuel A. Catalano, Marcela Rincon Tomasetta.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Sea Bright Independents -- Heather Gorman.

Sea Girt.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Bryan Perry, Tom Downey.

Democrat -- Jane Boyle. No Other Nominations Made.

Shrewsbury Borough.

Mayor:

Republican -- Erik Anderson.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Council Full Term (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Jason N. Sena, Deidre DerAsadourian.

Democrat -- Carol P. Loeffler, Donald J. Sena.

Council One Year Unexpired Term (Vote For One):

Republican -- Jaclyn R. Woehnker.

Democrat -- Judith A. Kramer.

Shrewsbury Township.

Committee (Vote For One):

Republican -- Robin LB Kane.

Democrat -- Glenwood J. Puhak.

Spring Lake.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Edwin J. Hale, Joseph T. Erbe, Jr.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Spring Lake Heights.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- William K. Graetz, Christopher Willms.

Democrat -- No Nomination Made.

Union Beach.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Albert Lewandowski, Anthony Cavallo

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Upper Freehold Township.

Committee (Vote For Two):

Republican -- LoriSue H. Mount, Stanley Moslowski, Jr.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Wall.

Committee (Vote For Two):

Republican -- Kevin P. Orender, Timothy J. Clayton.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

West Long Branch.

Mayor:

Republican -- Janet W. Tucci

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

Council (Vote For Two):

Republican -- James P. Gomez, Stephen Bray.

Democrat -- No Nominations Made.

The School Board races for Monmouth County and Ocean County and the Ballot Questions are listed separately on our website and app.

LOOK: What major laws were passed the year you were born?

Data for this list was acquired from trusted online sources and news outlets. Read on to discover what major law was passed the year you were born and learn its name, the vote count (where relevant), and its impact and significance.

Honoring our Military and Veterans

100 Best Jersey Shore Beach Views

More From 92.7 WOBM