Enter your number to get our free mobile app

With three starters back and coming off a 29-4 season it is no surprise that Manasquan was the unanimous choice for the top seed among the 16 boys teams participating in the 36th annual WOBM Christmas Classic. The Warriors were picked first by the head coaches during the seeding meeting held at The Villa in Toms River and will face Brick Memorial when the tournament opens on Saturday, December 21 at the RWJBarnabas Health Arena at Toms River North.

Coach Andrew Bilodeau’s squad returns 6’7 Alex Galvan, a strong inside force along with guards Ben Roy and Kieran Flanagan and several others who saw considerable action last year and they should once again be one of the shore’s top teams.

Earning the #2 seed behind Manasquan is Toms River North, who brings back four starters from a team that won the Class A South championship and went 24-5. Among their top returning players are guard Jakari Spence and 6’7 Najae Hallenbeck. The Mariners begin their quest for the WOBM title on December 21 against Point Pleasant Boro.

Rounding out the top four seeds are Wall (plays Toms River South) and Middletown South (plays Lacey) while defending champion Red Bank Catholic grabs the #5 seed in what might be the strongest field in tournament history.
The Caseys face Jackson Memorial in the first round.

The complete bracket is below:

Click image to enlarge

36th Annual WOBM Christmas Classic Schedule

 

(RWJ-Barnabas Health Arena)                      (TRN-Toms River North Gym)    

Saturday, December 21 (BOYS 1st Round-All Games in RWJBarnabas Arena)

10:00   #6 Marlboro                 vs.        #11      Manchester                  Loser “A”

11:30   #3 Wall                         vs.        #14      TR South                     Loser “B”

1:00     #7 Freehold Township  vs.        #10      Donovan Catholic        Loser “C”

2:30     #2 TR North                 vs.        #15      Point Boro                    Loser “D”

4:00     #5 Red Bank Catholic   vs.        #12      Jackson Memorial        Loser “E”

5:30     #4 Middletown South   vs.        #13      Lacey                           Loser “F”

7:00     #1 Manasquan              vs.        #16       Brick Memorial             Loser “G”

8:30     #8 TR East                   vs.        #9        Central                         Loser “H”

Sunday, December 22 (GIRLS 1st Round-All games in RWJBarnabas Arena)

10:00   #6 TR East                   vs.        #11       Ewing                          Loser “I”

11:30   #3 Red Bank                 vs.        #14      Point Boro                    Loser “J”

1:00     #7 Donovan Catholic    vs.        #10       TR North                     Loser “K”

2:30     #2 Marlboro                 vs.        #15       Central                         Loser “L”

4:00     #5 Middletown South   vs.        #12      TR South                     Loser “M”

5:30     #4 Manasquan              vs.        #13      Wall                             Loser “N”

7:00     #1 Manchester              vs.        #16      Brick Memorial            Loser “O”

8:30     #8 Neptune                  vs.        #9         Colts Neck                   Loser “P”

Thursday, December 26    (CONSOLATIONS ONLY)

1:00     Boys    A         vs.        B          (RWJ)              E          vs.        F          (TRN)

2:30     Boys    C          vs.        D         (RWJ)              G         vs.        H         (TRN)

4:00     Girls     I           vs.        J           (RWJ)              M         vs.        N         (TRN)

5:30     Girls     K         vs.        L          (RWJ)              O         vs.        P          (TRN)

Friday, December 27 (Girls/Boys Quarterfinals-RWJBarnabas Arena)

10:00   Girls     Winners (TR East/Ewing)         vs. (Red Bank/Point Boro)        Loser “Q”

11:30   Girls     Winners (Donovan/TR North)   vs. (Marlboro/Central)              Loser “R”

1:00     Girls     Winners (Midd South/TR South)vs. (Manasquan/Wall)              Loser “S”

2:30     Girls     Winners (Neptune/Colts Neck) vs. (Manchester/Brick Mem)     Loser “T”

 

4:15     Boys    Winners (Marlboro/Manchester) vs. (Wall/TR South)                  Loser “U”

5:45     Boys    Winners (Freehold T/Donovan) vs. (TR North/Point Boro)        Loser “V”

7:15     Boys    Winners (RBC/Jackson)            vs. (Midd South/Lacey)            Loser “W”

9:00     Boys    Winners (TR East/Central         vs. (Manasquan/Brick Mem)     Loser “X”

Saturday, December 28 (BOYS)

11:00   Winners (A-B/C-D)                  (RWJ)  Losers  (A-B/C-D)        (TRN)

12:30   Winners (E-F/G-H)                  (RWJ)  Losers  (E-F/G-H)        (TRN)

2:15     U         vs.        V                     (RWJ)

4:00     W        vs.        X                     (RWJ)

6:15     Boys Semifinal                         (RWJ)

8:00     Boys Semifinal                         (RWJ)            

Sunday, December 29 (GIRLS)          

11:00   Winners (I-J/K-L)                    (RWJ)  Losers  (I-J/K-L)          (TRN)

12:30   Winners (M-N/O-P)                 (RWJ)  Losers  (M-N/O-P)       (TRN)

2:15     Q         vs.        R                      (RWJ)

4:00     S          vs.        T                      (RWJ)

6:15     Girls Semifinal                        (RWJ)

8:00     Girls Semifinal                        (RWJ)            

Monday, December 30 (All Games in RWJBarnabas Arena)

2:00     Boys 3rd Place Consolation

3:30     Girls 3rd Place Consolation

5:30     Girls Championship Final                              

7:30     Boys Championship Final                                                      

Enter your number to get our free mobile app