92.7 WOBM logo
Get our free mobile app

2022-23 Shore Conference Coaches Boys Basketball Awards

Below are the Shore Conference coaches' selections for All-Shore honors and awards. All honors announced on this page were voted on by the coaches. Shore Sports Network Basketball Editor was consulted to break ties in the voting but otherwise, no Shore Sports Network Staff had input on the selection of the below teams and award-winners.

You can view Shore Sports Network's all-division picks here and remember to keep an eye tuned for the release of the Shore Sports Network All-Shore Teams later in the week.

Check Out: 2022-23 Shore Conference Stat Leaders

All-Shore Teams 

Player of the Year: Darius Adams, So., Guard, Manasquan

Coach of the Year: Denis Caruano, Raritan

First Team (Players listed in rank order by votes received)

Isaac Hester, Sr., Guard, Ranney

Jayden Holmes-Cotter, Sr., Forward, Freehold Township

Matt Hodge, Jr., Forward, St. Rose

Ryan Frauenheim, Jr., Guard, Manasquan

Jack O'Leary, Sr., Forward, Raritan

 

Second Team

Josh Michigan, Sr., Guard, Brick Memorial

Jahlil Bethea, Sr., Guard, Ranney

Jayden Hodge, Fr., Guard, St. Rose

Dylan Csik, Sr., Guard, Middletown South

Jaycen Santucci, So., Guard, Central

 

Third Team

Zayier Dean, So., Guard, Ocean

Malachi Harris, Sr., Guard, Freehold Township

Will Surdez, Sr., Forward, Colts Neck

Samir Padilla, Sr., Guard, Jackson Memorial

Micah Ford, Jr., Guard, Toms River North

 

All-Division Teams and Awards

Class A North

Player of the Year: Jayden Holmes-Cotter, Sr., Forward, Freehold Township

Coach of the Year: Brian Golub, Freehold Township

All-Division Team

Anthony Leger, Jr., Guard, Manalapan

Malachi Harris, Sr., Guard, Freehold Township

Justin Fuerbacher, So., Forward, Christian Brothers Academy

Alex Frank, Sr., Guard, Marlboro

Will Bradley, Sr., Guard, Christian Brothers Academy

D.J. Orloff, Jr., Forward, Howell

Joe White, Sr., Forward, Christian Brothers Academy

 

Class A Central

Player of the Year: Jack O'Leary, Sr., Forward, Raritan

Coach of the Year: Denis Caruano, Raritan

All-Division Team

Jayden Elijah, So., Center, Matawan

Ben Kipnis, Jr., Guard, Holmdel

Bruce Gooding, Sr., Guard, Long Branch

Mike Diller, Sr., Guard, Raritan

Nick Seeloch, Jr., Guard, Holmdel

Colin Haluska, Sr., Guard, Matawan

Emanuel Domingo, Jr., Forward, St. John Vianney

 

Class A South

Player of the Year: Josh Michigan, Sr., Guard, Brick Memorial

Coach of the Year: Randy Holmes, Jackson Memorial

All-Division Team

Tom Menegus, Sr., Forward, Southern

Micah Ford, Jr., Guard, Toms River North

Dylan Russell, Sr., Forward, Toms River East

Respect Tyleek, Sr., Guard, Jackson Memorial

Delani Hyde, Sr., Forward, Toms River North

Dorian Alston, Sr., Forward, Brick Memorial

Samir Padilla, Sr., Guard, Jackson Memorial

 

Class B North

Player of the Year: Dylan Csik, Sr., Guard, Middletown South

Coach of the Year: Jimmy Cranwell, Middletown South

All-Division Team

Nick Valentino, Sr., Forward, Red Bank

Tyler Burnham, Jr., Center, Red Bank Catholic

Pat Brown, Sr., Guard, Middletown South

Volodymyr Trotsko, So., Forward, Colts Neck

Will Surdez, Sr., Guard/Forward, Colts Neck

Colin Cavanaugh, Jr., Guard, Red Bank Catholic

Nick Rigby, Jr., Guard, Rumson-Fair Haven

 

Class B Central

Player of the Year: Kevin Burns, Sr., Guard, Point Pleasant Beach

Coach of the Year: Ed Goodman, Point Pleasant Beach

All-Division Team

Mike Ford, Jr., Guard, Keyport

Max Judson, Sr., Forward, Keyport

Jack Fitzpatrick, So., Forward, Henry Hudson

Jax Ross, Sr., Guard, Henry Hudson

Mike Alonso, Sr., Guard, Keansburg

Davon Foster, Sr., Guard, Asbury Park

Kyle Kolans, Sr., Guard, Point Pleasant Beach

 

Class B South

Player of the Year: Jaycen Santucci, So., Guard, Central

Coach of the Year: Mike Clemente, Central

All-Division Team

Miles Chevalier, Jr., Guard, Central

Chris Venturoso, Sr., Forward, Lacey

Jamari Smith, Jr., Guard, Barnegat

John Truhan, Sr., Guard, Central

Troy Buxton, Sr., Guard, Lacey

Evan Weiner, Sr., Forward, Manchester

Cole Toddings, So., Forward, Barnegat

 

Class C North

Player of the Year: Darius Adams, So., Guard, Manasquan

Coach of the Year: Tahj Holden, Ranney

All-Division Team

Isaac Hester, Sr., Guard, Ranney

Matt Hodge, Jr., Forward, St. Rose

Ryan Frauenheim, Jr., Guard, Manasquan

Jahlil Bethea, Sr., Guard, Ranney

Shane Ryan, Sr., Guard, Point Pleasant Boro

Jayden Hodge, Fr., Guard, St. Rose

Griffin Linstra, So., Forward, Manasquan

 

Class C South

Player of the Year: Zayier Dean, So., Guard, Ocean

Coach of the Year: Erik Mazur, Shore

All-Division Team

Alex George, Jr., Guard, Shore

Ta'haj Wiggins, Sr., Forward, Monmouth

Liam Gajewski, Sr., Guard, Shore

Brian Farrell, Sr., Guard, Donovan Catholic

Brandon Laughlin, Sr., Forward, Ocean

Ron Richardson, So., Forward, Ocean

Pete Farlekas, Sr., Forward, Donovan Catholic

 

Click Here for Shore Sports Network's 2022-23 All-Division Picks

More From 92.7 WOBM