The ballots are cast and the initial counting is over. Here is the first glimpse of how voters in Ocean and Monmouth Counties swung in the New Jersey general election of 2017. Provisional and absentee ballots and recounts, if any, will help carve the official results.

Upsets of the night included Toms River, where Democrats Daniel Rodrick, Terrance Turnbach and Laurie Huryk will represent Wards 2, 3 and 4 on the Township Council. Maria Maruca in Ward 1 is the only returning Republcian incumbent.

Also, in hard-fought Legislative District 11, former Monmouth Democrat Chairman Vin Gopal scored a stunning victory over Republican Senator Jennifer Beck, completing an all-Democrat representation with Assembly members JoAnne Downey and Erick Houghtaling.

Monmouth County Democratic Party Chairman Vin Gopal. (Vin Gopal)

Gubernatorial
Democrat Phil Murphy wins statewide, but Republican Kim Guadagno won Ocean and Monmouth Counties. Our next Lieutenant Governor will be Assemblywoman Sheila Oliver.

Legislative
District 9 - Incumbent Republican Senator Chris Connors, Assembly members Brian Rumpf and DiAnne Gove

District 10 - Senate, incumbent Republican Jim Holzapfel. Assembly, incumbent Republicans Dave Wolfe and Greg McGuckin

District 11 - Senate, Democrat Vin Gopal; Assembly, incumbent Democrats Joanne Downey and Erick Houghtaling

District 12 - Senate, incumbent Republican Sam Thompson. Assembl, incumbent Republicans Ron Dancer and Rob Clifton

District 13 - Senate, Republican Assemblyman Declan O'Scanlon. Assembly, incumbent Republican Amy Handlin and Republican Monmouth Freeholder Serena DiMaso

District 30 - Senate, incumbent Republican Robert Singer. Assembly, incumbent Republicans Sean Kean and Ed Thompson

Statewide Referenda
Should the state borrow 125-million dollars to upgrade libraries - Ocean County, No by 55 vote margin. Monmouth, yes.

Should the state constitution be amended to steer all proceeds from enviromental damage settlements to repair, restore, replace or preserve natural resources near the sites - Yes in Ocean and Monmouth.

Ocean County Board of Chosen Freeholders
Incumbent Republican Joe Vicari

Monmouth County Board of Chosen Freeholders 

Incumbent Republican Lillian Burry and Patrick Impreveduto

Monmouth County Referendum

Should Monmouth's dedicated open space tax rise from a penny and a half to two and three quarter cents per hundred dollars of assessed property value - Yes

Ocean County municipal contested

Barnegat Township Committee
Incumbent Republicans John Novak and Al Cirulli,

Barnegat Light Borough Council

Republicans Dorothy Reynolds and Mary Ellen Foley

Beach Haven Public Question

Dedication of  one cent per $100 valuaation for open space and historic preservation - No

Beachwood Township Council 
Incumbent Republicans Greg Feeney and Steve Komsa

Berkeley Township Council
Ward One - Incumbent Republican James Byrnes
Ward Two - Incumbent Republican Angelo Guadagno
Ward Three - Incumbent Republican Judi Noonan
Ward Four - Incumbent Republican Sophia Gingrich

Brick Township Mayoralty
Incumbent Democrat John Ducey

Brick Township Council
Incumbent Democrats Marianna Pontoreiro, Paul Mummolo and Heather Dejong

Eagleswood Township Committee
Republican Nicholas Sommaripa

Island Heights Borough Council
Sean Asay, Brian Gabriel

Lacey Township Committee
Incumbent Republican Nick Juiliano

Lakewood Township Committee
Incumbent Democrat Ray Coles and Republican Michael D'elia

Lakewood Board of Fire Commissioners
Denise Gregory

Little Egg Harbor Township Committee
Incumbent Republicans Ray Gormley and John Kehm

Long Beach Public Questions
Voters approve institution of trolley service, and dedication of an open-space preservation tax.

Ocean Township (Waretown) Committee
Republican Kenneth Baulderstone

Point Pleasant Beach Borough Council
Incumbent Republican Thomas Migut and Republican Paul Kanitra

Point Pleasant Borough Council
Incumbent Republican Pamela Snyder and Republican John Wisniiewski,

South Toms River Borough Council
Incumbent Republican Sanford Ross, Jr., Republican Edward Murray,

Toms River Township Council
Ward One - Incumbent Republican Maria Maruca
Ward Two - Democrat Daniel Roderick
Ward Three - Democrat Laurie Huryk
Ward Four - Democrat Terrance Turnbach

Toms River Public Question

Preservation of 250 acres of open space in the next five years - Yes

Ocean County local-regional Board of Education contested 

Barnegat

Doreen Continanza, Maria Pereira,  Robert Geddes

Brick Township
Jessica Clayton, Maria Foster

Jackson
Tara Rivera, Sharon Dey

Lacey
Tom DeBlass, Robert Riggs

Lakewood
Ada Gonzalez, Bentzion Tresser, Thea Jackson

Long Beach
Georgene Hartman

Manchester
Jennifer Hudak, Ken Pate, Melanie Biscardi,

Ocean Gate - Central Regional District

Robert Livingston

Plumsted
Sandra Soles, Susan Potter

Point Pleasant
Cheryl Salway, Joan Speroni,

Stafford Township Local
Gerry Simonelli, Deborah Lyons, Patricia Formica

Surf City - Long Beach Island Board (one)
John McMenamin

Toms River Regional
Ginny Rhine, Michael Horgan, Michelle Williams

Tuckerton - Pinelands Regional
Kim Hanadel

Tuckerton - Local
Ryan Short, Anna Morey

Monmouth County contested municipal

Aberdeen Mayoralty
Incumbent Democrat Fred Tagliarini

Aberdeen Township Council
Incumbent Democrats Margaret Montone and Joseph Martucci

Allentown Borough Council
Incumbent Democrat Angela Anthony Independent John Elder

Atlantic Highlands Borough Council
Democrats Thomas Hayden and Jon Crowley

Belmar Borough Council

Republican Joshua Vallario

Colts Neck Township Committee (Full Term, two)
Incumbent Republican (Mayor) Thomas Orgo and Michael Viola

Colts Neck Township Committee (One-Year unexpired term)
Republican Frank Rizzuto

Eatontown Borough Council
Democrats Jennifer Sherrod, Bridget Harris

Englishtown Borough Council
Incumbent Republican Cecelia Robilotti and Eric Mann

Fair Haven Borough Council
Incumbent Republican Susan Sorensen and Elizabeth Koch, Democrat Christopher Rodriguez in a virtual three-way tie for two seats, separated by 28 votes

Freehold Township Committee
Incumbent Republicans David Salkin and Lester Preston

Freeholder Lillian Burry (center) Takes Her Oath of Office Delivered By Congressman Chris Smith (r) (Ilya Hemlin Townsquare Media)

Hazlet Township Committee
Incumbent Republican Susan Kiley

Highlands Borough Council At-Large
Kenneth Braswell and Rosemary Ryan

Holmdel Township Council
Incumbent Republican Greg Buontempo and Rocco Pascucc

Interlaken Borough Council
Incumbent Republicans John Gunn and Mindy Horowitz

Keyport Borough Council
Incumbent Democrats Joseph Sheridan and Isaiah Cooper

Little Silver Borough Council
Incumbent Republican Michael Holzapfel, Democrat Christopher Healy

Manalapan Township Committee
Incumbent Republicans Susan Cohen and John McNaboe

Marlboro Township Council At-Large
Incumbent Democrats Jeff Cantor, Scott Metzger, Carol Mazzola

Matawan Borough Council
Democrats Stephanie Buckel and Deana Gunn

Middletown Township Committee
Incumbent Republicans Stephanie Murray and Tony Fiore

Millstone Township Committee
Incumbent Republican Michael Kuczinski and Fiore Masci

Neptune City Borough Council
Incumbent Democrat Pamela Renee and Glen Kocsis

Neptune Township Committee
Incumbent Democrat (Mayor) Kevin McMillan

Oceanport Borough Council (Full
Incumbent Republican Richard Gallo and Robert Proto

Oceanport Borough Council  (Two year unexpired)
Republican Stephen Solan

Red Bank Borough Council
Incumbent Democrat Edward Zipprich and Michael Ballard

Roosevelt Borough Council
Democrats Joseph Trammell and Maureen Parrott

Sea Bright Borough Council
Incumbent Democrat Charles Rooney, Independent Jon Schwartz

Shrewsbury Borough Council
Republicans Kimberly Eulner and Erik Anderson

Shrewsbury Township Committee
Democrat Lester Jennings

Spring Lake Heights Borough Council
Incumbent Republicans Christopher Campion and James Shuler,

Tinton Falls Mayoralty
Vito Perillo

Union Beach Borough Council
Incumbent Republicans Louis Andreuzzi and Cherlanne Roche,

Upper Freehold Township Committee
Incumbent Republican Robert Frascella

Wall Township Committee
Incumbent Republican George Newberry and Carl Braun

West Long Branch Borough Council
Incumbent Republicans Christopher Neyhart and Fred Migliaccio

Monmouth County contested local-regional Board of Education

Atlantic Highlands
Julie Mahoney, Alyson Denzler, Erin Dougherty

Avon
Andrea McGovern, Kristin Scrabis-Fletcher, William Looney

Freehold Borough
Joseph Santonacita, Bruce Patrick, Margaret Rogers

Freehold Township
Michael Amoroso, Michael Matthews, Michelle Lambert

Hazlet Township
Jodi Moreno, Joseph Lamb, Victor Iannello

Holmdel Township (Full term)
Jamie Collins, Peter Reddy, Eileen Briamonte

Holmdel Township (One year unexpired)
Terence Wall,

Howell Township
Ira Thor, Albert Miller, Denise Lowe

Keansburg
Robert Ketch, Kimberly Moran, Christopher Hoff

Keyport
Ann Panzarelli, John Hausmann, Carol Fox

Lake Como
Debra Russo, Barbara Hope

Long Branch
Rose Marie Widdis, Armand Zambrano, Tasha Brown

Marlboro Township
Anisha Gizersky, Susan Shrem, Vladi Goldfarb

Matawan
Kevin Ahearn

Middletown
Pamela Rogers, Robin Stella, Nicholas Difranco

Millstone
Cynthia Bailey, Melissa Riviello, Peter Bonafide

Neptune City (Full term)
David Calhoun, Michelle Lewis, David Whalen

Neptune City (One year unexpired)
Madeline Tallman

Sea Girt
Hilary DeFeo, Todd Leonhardt

Shrewsbury Borough
Kimberly Rose, Heather Gourley-Thompson, Natalie Carroll

Spring Lake Heights
Randy Flaum

Union Beach
Sarah Boyce, Angela Cocuzza, Rrebekah Adamczyk

Wall Township
Allison Connolly, Kenneth Wondrack, Christopher San Filippo

West Long Branch - Shore Regional 
Paul Christopher, Christina Brenner

West Long Branch - Local
Paul Christopher, Michael Waters, Meghan Cavanaugh

More from WOBM:

Sign Up For The WOBM Newsletter