Marlboro voters shoot down a $46 million dollar referendum to bring full-day kindergarten to the district and upgrade its elementaries, as school boards throughout Monmouth reorganize. The winners:

Credit: iStock

Asbury Park Board of Education (Three seats): Angela Anderson; Kenneth Saunders; Barbara Lesinski

Atlantic Highlands, Henry Hudson Regional Board (One seat): Thomas Hayden

Avon Board of Education (Two seats): Laura Davey (Incumbent); Gregory Smith

Belmar Board of Education (Three seats): Joanne Gray (Incumbent); Christine Kurzweil (Incumbent); Richard Brand (Incumbent)

Fair Haven Board of Education (Three seats): Carlie Jakub; Bennett Coleman (Incumbent); Michelle Buckley

Howell Township Board of Education (Three seats): Jeanne DePompo (Incumbent); Timothy O'Brien (Incumbent); Mary Rose Malley

Keyport Board of Education (Three seats): Evelyn Cote (Incumbent); Peter Henning (Incumbent); Susan Kutschman

Long Branch Board of Education (Three seats): Mary George (Incumbent); Bill Dangler (Incumbent); Lucille Perez (Incumbent)

Manalapan-Englishtown Board of Education (Manalapan, two seats): Joanne Schechter (Incumbent); Annamarie Galante (Incumbent)

Marlboro Board of Education (Three seats): Robyn Wolfe (Incumbent); Elleen Wei Xu;  Stephen Shifrinson

Marlboro School Referendum: Voters rejected a bid to bond $46,642,000 for repairs and improvements to six elementary schools that would have added full-day kindergarten.

Middletown Board of Education (Three seats): James Cody (Incumbent); Joanne Minnuies (Incumbent); Danielle Walsh

Millstone Board of Education (Three seats): Amy Jacobson (Incumbent); John Sico; Billy Hanson

Monmouth Beach Board of Education (Three seats): Kathleen Denker; David Baker; Kirk Ruoff

Ocean Township Board of Education (also appears on Loch Arbour ballots):

  • Three full-term seats: Stephen Clayton; Denise Parmalas (Incumbent); Michael Palutis (Incumbent)
  • One 2-year unexpired seat: James Dietrich; David Marshall

Red Bank Board of Education (Three seats): Carrie Ludwikowski (Incumbent); Frederick Stone (Incumbent); Ann Roseman (Incumbent)

Spring Lake Board of Education (Two seats): Melissa Foy; Barton Sterling (Incumbent)

Tinton Falls - Monmouth Regional High School Board of Education (Two seats): Jonathan Cohen; Susan Fisher (Incumbent)

Wall Township Board of Education (Three seats): Ernest Bongiovanni; Robin Zawodniak (Incumbent); Jeffrey Jannarone;